Agenda

Click on this image for detailed information about each session and speaker

12:00pm - 12:30PMPromenade Foyer

Registration

Registration for Yoga Australia Conference 2018. Pick up your name badge and goodie bag
12.30PM - 4:00PMRoom M2

Common Interest Community : Yoga for Mental & Emotional Health

  • Chair Heads  
  • Michael Lee & Michael de Manincor
 
12.30PM - 4:00PMRoom M1

Common Interest Community : Yoga for Special Populations

  • Chair Heads
  • Leigh Blashki & Gabrielle Boswell
12.30PM - 4:00PMRoom M3

Common Interest Community : Yoga in Service

  • Chair heads
  • Ann Marie Johnston & Jessica Hobson
4:00PM - 4:30PMPromenade Foyer

Afternoon Break

4:30PM - 6:00PMPromenade Room

Welcome & Keynote

Presentations by: Leigh Blashki & Michael Lee
6:00PM - 7.30PMPromenade Room

Opening Reception

Ice breakers and special interest groups meet ups
7:00AM-8:00AMPromenade Room

Community in Practice Session 1

Gabrielle Boswell: Masterclass - A breath centred approach
7:00AM-8:00AMM1 & M2

Community in Practice 2: Fun with the Flying Yogi

Amanda Fuzes: Fun with the Flying Yogi
8:30AM - 9:00AMPromenade Foyer

Registration

Registration for Yoga Australia Conference 2018. Pick up your name badge and goodie bag
9:00AM - 10:15AMPromenade Room

Keynote: Nikki Myers

The Issues Live in the Tissues
10:15AM - 10:45AMPromenade Foyer

Morning Break

10.45AM -12.45PMPromenade Room

Classroom Stream Session 1

  • Loraine Rushton: Children's yoga in the 21st Century
  • Suzanne Swan: How to include pregnant women in a general yoga class
10:45AM - 12:45PMRoom M1

Professional Development Stream Session 1

  • Sarasvati Sally Dawson: Yoga off the Mat - Finding freedom in everyday life
  • Grace Jull: GPS for Self, Soul and Society - A contemporary illumination of the koshas, chakras and realising our fullest potential
10:45AM - 12:45PMRoom M3

Papers & Symposium Stream Session 1

  • Nikola Ellis: Yoga and Eating Disorders
  • Kym McDonald: Inclusive Yoga Classes with Yoga Therapy
12:45PM - 1:30PMPromenade Foyer

Lunch Break

1.30PM - 2:30PMPromenade Room

Classroom Stream Session 2

Debby Badger: Communication - Defining Your Voice
1:30PM - 2:30PMRoom M1

Professional Development Stream Session 2

Angela Smith: Ancient Archetypes in the Modern World
1.30PM - 2:30PMRoom M3

Papers & Symposium Stream Session 2

  • Gemma Perry: Mantra as medicine
  • Chanthalah Webster-Tight: Clinical Application of Yoga in Back Pain Management (surgical intervention)
2.30pm-4.00pmPromenade Room

Classroom Stream Session 3

Swami Karma Karuna Saraswati: Yoga Nidra in Therapeutic Applications
2.30pm-4.00pmRoom M1

Professional Development Stream Session 3

Lucy Karnani & Jill Danks: Conscious Listening to Deepen Connection
2:30PM - 4:00PMRoom M3

Panel: The Art of Adjusting

  • Kristen Pringle: Trauma Center Trauma-Sensitive Yoga. No physical assists or adjustments
  • Astrid Pickup: The Art of Touch
  • Jacqueline Teusner: Asana Assists - Communicating Beyond Words and Pictures:
 
4:00PM - 4:30PMPromenade Foyer

Afternoon Break

4:30PM - 6:00PMPromenade Room

Keynote: Michael Lee

7:00AM-8:00AMPromenade Room

Community in Practice Session 1

Kristen Pringle: Trauma Center Trauma- Sensitive Yoga
7:00AM-8:00AMRoom M1 & M2

Community in Practice 2: The GYROKINESIS Method

Suzanne McCarty: An Introduction to The GYROKINESIS Method
8:30AM - 9:00AMPromenade Foyer

Registration

Registration for Yoga Australia Conference 2018. Pick up your name badge and goodie bag
9:00AM - 10:15AMPromenade Room

Keynote: Dr Michael De Manicor

10:15AM - 10:45AMPromenade Foyer

Morning Break

10:45AM - 12:45PMPromenade Room

Classroom Stream Session 1

  • Janet Scharbow: Going Beyond Mindfullness in Meditation
  • Danielle Begg: Yoga for Refugees - Healing from torture and trauma: A mixed methods evaluation
 
10:45AM - 12:45PMRoom M1

Panel: Marketing

  • Ann Marie Johnston: Marketing Strategy and Fundamentals
  • Astoria Barr: Relationship Marketing
10:45AM - 12:45PMRoom M3

Papers & Symposium Stream Session 1

  • Noelene Francis: How yoga and meditation can improve your longevity - harnessing new research
  • Michael de Manicor: Yoga for Mental Health - reducing depression and anxiety, an evidence -based approach.
 
12:45PM - 1:30PMPromenade Foyer

Lunch Break

1.30PM - 2:30PMPromenade Room

Classroom Stream Session 2

Chandrika Gibson: Soul Nutrition
1:30PM - 2:30PMRoom M1

Professional Development Stream: Session 2

Janet Lowndes: Understanding Projection, Transference and Countertransference in Teacher-Student relationship
1:30PM - 2:30PMRoom M3

Papers & Symposium Stream Session 2

Merv Neal: Is research necessary
2.30pm-4.00pmPromenade Room

Classroom Stream Session 3

Celia Roberts: The Karmic Fate in our Genes
2:30PM - 4:00PMRoom M3

Professional Development Stream Session 3

Patti McBain & Dr Elinor van Ommen: The Psychology of the Yoga Teacher - Self Esteem in the Light of the Yamas and Niyamas
2.30pm-4.00pmRoom M1

Professional Development Stream Session 3

Sylviane Gourdon-James: The Psychology of Posture in Muskuloskeletal Pain
4:00PM - 4:30PMPromenade Foyer

Afternoon Break

4:30PM - 6:00PMPromenade Room

Keynote: Leanne Davis